Find Equine  
Existing User
 
Email
 
Password

 
 
Forgotten password?
Lost & Stolen Register
 
Can you help trace...
 
APRIL
Reported Missing on Loan
 
 
Click here for the Register
 
Click here for a story with a happy ending.
Useful Links
 
Lost a Passport?
Click here for what to do.
 
Non-UK EU Passports
Can register with NED.
Click here for details.
 
Have a question?
You may find the answer in our FAQ. Otherwise Click here to contact us.
 
NED News
Click here to view.
 
Futurity Online
Click here for the Futurity Website.
 
Businesses
Click here for business opportunities with NED.
Click here for NED on Facebook    Click here for NED on Twitter
Privacy Policy

Capitalised words used in this Privacy Policy and which are not defined below are defined in our Terms and Conditions which appear on the NED Website and which may be accessed by following this link .

Access to and use of the NED Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, which takes effect immediately on your first use of the NED Website. We (National Equine Database Limited) reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting changes on the NED Website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing information posted online to obtain timely notice of such changes. Your continued use of this site following such changes shall be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such changes.
     
1. The National Equine Database:
  1.1. The National Equine Database (“NED”) is a collaborative project between the Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (“Defra”) and the equine industry and is operated by us. NED is intended to assist in the implementation of the Horse Passports Regulations
  1.2. Under the Horse Passports Regulations the Passport Issuing Organisations are obliged to provide certain Mandatory Data relating to Horse Passports to us. The Passport Issuing Organisations may also provide additional Voluntary Data relating to Horse Passports to us. This Mandatory and Voluntary Data may include personal data as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the DPA”). We are entitled to process this personal data for the purposes of the implementation of the Horse Passports Regulations and for associated purposes. You are not able to Opt Out from this processing, which may include the following:
  • enabling economic strategic planning of developments in the equine sector;
  • the improvement in the quality of horses in GB based upon both historic and current records of breeding, evaluation and performance data;
  • assisting in the tracing of the owners of straying, lost and stolen horses and ponies or those which have become welfare cases;
  • the reduction of malpractice in the sale of horses and ponies;
  • the provision of information that will assist Defra to carry out its responsibilities regarding the implementation of the Horse Passports Regulations;
  • to provide a source of data that supports disease control and surveillance in the equine sector;
  • to enable the Passport Issuing Organisations to maintain the accuracy of data supplied to us; and
  • to provide data for Defra-authorised research and evaluation.
  1.3. We also hold additional personal data provided to us by Registered Users and Members. You are able to Opt Out of certain processing by us of this additional data, as set out below.
     
2. Communicating with you:
  2.1. Each time you use the NED Service as a Registered User or as a Member, we may send you an email to verify or confirm details of the services requested and for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to any such services. You are not able to Opt Out from these notices unless you cease to be a Registered User or a Member. We also reserve the right to send all Registered Users and Members mail or email communications from time to time regarding any technical, administrative or legal notices important to the NED Website or the NED Service that we consider essential. These will not be marketing messages. You are not able to Opt Out from these notices.
  2.2. If you have Opted In to receiving such messages, we may use the personal data supplied to us by Registered Users and Members to send you marketing messages by mail and email about related services which may be of interest to you. If you have Opted In to receiving such messages, we may also supply the personal data supplied to us by Registered Users and Members to reputable third parties who may send you marketing messages by mail and email about services which may be of interest to you. You are able to Opt Out from receiving these notices, by following the instructions on the relevant messages or by contacting our Data Protection Officer, whose details appear below.
     
3. Information shared:
  3.1. We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to any third party, without your consent, except in the following circumstances (which you are not entitled to Opt Out from):
  • We will disclose your personal data to any appropriate investigative third party if we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct or if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property or that of our users; (3) prevent fraud; (4) protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorized use of the NED Website; or (5) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (eg. if you provide false or deceptive information about yourself or attempt to pose as someone else, we will disclose such information about you as we have to assist any type of investigation into your actions).
  • In relation to and for the purposes of the implementation and operation of the Horse Passports Regulations and for associated purposes referred to above.
  • We may employ other organisations to provide services for us, including for example, processing of data and credit or debit card payments. These organisations have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions and not for any other purposes. They are bound by confidentiality agreements not to disclose any information for any other purpose.
  • We may transfer the NED, including personal data contained therein, to a third party who acquires all or substantially all of the assets or our stock or takes over responsibility for operating the NED, the NED Website or the NED Service whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise.
     
4. Cookies:
  A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our website. It enables our own systems to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of the NED Website that are visited most frequently. This traffic information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. If you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your browser to do so but it is likely that you will not then be able to properly access the NED Website or use the NED Service.
     
5. Deletion of your Personal Data:
  We are unable to delete your personal data for a period of 6 years from the date of your last interaction with us (this could be a sales transaction, or some other interaction with us). This is because we may need to access historical information for regulatory and business reporting purposes.
     
6. Questions:
  If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information, or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
National Equine Database Ltd
National Agricultural Centre
Stoneleigh Park
Kenilworth
Warwickshire
CV8 2RH

Email: complaints@ned.uk.com

Proof of identity will be required before any information or personal data can be disclosed.
     
7. Data Security:
  We consider that the protection of all personal data we process is an important responsibility and we comply in this respect with the terms of the DPA.

We implement data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

Nonetheless, no data security techniques are 100% effective and where information is transmitted over the Internet, there is always some element of risk involved in sending personal data. We can not and do not therefore guarantee the security of personal data.
     
8. Applicable law and Jurisdiction
  English law shall apply to this Privacy Policy and you and we submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in relation to any dispute which may arise from or in relation to it.